Cross Keys
2010/2011 Principality Premiership
Cross Keys 27 v 19 Llanelli
02 October 2010 - Pandy Park, Cross Keys
Llanelli

Match Report

9 penalty defeat

 Scoring three tries and kicking two conversions was not enough for luckless Llanelli at Pandy Park.  To make matters worse Liam Williams and Gavin Quinnell also suffered injuries.

Cross Keys fly half Steffan Jones  did the buisiness kicking his 9 penalties in the 5th,9th,29th,31st 45th,47th,56th,72nd and 79th minute to win the match. For Llanelli Matt Gilbert, Gareth Davies (pictured above) and Chris Keenan scored tries with Steve Shingler kicking two conversions.

Cross Keys 27 - 19 LLanelli RFC

LEADING Principality Premiership  SCORERS (from Howard Evans)

 

 

POINTS
79 - Dean Gunter (Pontypridd)
65 - Gareth Davies (Cardiff), Matthew Jarvis (Aberavon)
60 - James Dixon (Swansea)
51 - Steve Shingler (Llanelli)
47 - Matthew Morgan (Swansea)
46 - Geraint O'Driscoll (Pontypool)
42 - Stuart Thomas (Bedwas), David Flanagan (Tonmawr)
41 - Cerith Rees (Llandovery), Tomos Marks (Glamorgan Wdrs)
40 - Gareth David (Cross Keys)
39 - Gareth McCarthy (Neath)
38 - Gareth Morgan (Carmarthen Quins)
34 - Gethin Worgan (Bedwas), Dan Newton (Llanelli)
30 - Dafydd Lockyer (Pontypridd), Scott Sneddon (Cardiff)
29 - Lewis Robling (Newport)
28 - Rhys Jones (Newport), Chris Wannell (Newport)
TRIES
6 - Matthew Morgan (Swansea), Dafydd Lockyer (Pontypridd)
5 - Nic Reynolds (Llanelli), Ricky Thomas (Aberavon)
4 - Sam Kiley (Swansea), Ashley Beck (Aberavon), Ben Morgan (Llanelli)
3 - Gareth Davies (Cardiff), Marcus Johnstone (Cross Keys), Dan Evans (Llanelli), Adam Thomas (Pontypridd),
Huw Dowden (Pontypridd), Nicky Thomas (Swansea), Warren Davies (Tonmawr), Justin James (Llanelli),
Richard Thomas (Aberavon), Simone Timani (Carmarthen Quins), Rhodri Wells (Swansea), James Dixon (Swansea)

 

 

 

 

PRINCIPALITY PREMIER DIVISION.
.........................P.....W....D.....L......F........A.......T...Bon....Pts
Pontypridd......7.......6.....0......1....250.....107... 30......4.......28
Swansea..........6.......5.....1......0....226.....145....31.......6 .....28
Newport...........7.......5.....0......2....205....186.....25......3.......23
Aberavon........6.......5......0.....1....166.....159....19......2.......22
Llanelli.............6.......4.....0......2....250.....142....33.......4......20
Neath...............5.......4......0.....1....128.......63....14.......2......18
Bedwas.............6......3.....0......3....131.....139....12.......3.......15
Pontypool........5......3......0.....2....149.....117....16.......2.......14
Cardiff..............6.......2.....0......4....182.....149....20......6.......14
Cross Keys......6......2......0.....4....122.....130......9.......4.......12
Tonmawr..........6......1......1.....5....159.....195....17.......6.......12
Llandovery......6.......1.....0......5......96.....159....10.......3........7
Carmarthen Q...7......1.....0......6....122.....250....11.......1........5
Glam.Wdrs.......7......0......0.....7....117.....362....15.......2.........2
Next Fixtures - Saturday, October 9.
Carmarthen Quins v Cross Keys; Glamorgan Wanderers v Llanelli;
Llandovery v Aberavon; Neath v Cardiff; Newport v Pontypool (6.05pm);
Swansea v Bedwas; Tonmawr v Pontypridd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Official : David Bodilly (Wales)

Cross Keys Llanelli
Loading...
Loading...